• 705-325-3611

Click above for Ontario COVID-19 news and updates. Ontario moves to Step 3, July 16th at 12:01 a.m.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ramafirstnation.ca.

Our commitment and laws

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the Chippewas of Rama First Nation through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information by Chippewas of Rama First Nation organizations is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.


The Health and Social Services Department also ensures that your personal health information is private, confidential and secure through the Personal Health Information Protection Act.


When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information.


You have a choice.


If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to a Chippewas of Rama First Nation department or organization, you can contact the department or organization by telephone, mail or in person.


Collection, notice, use and disclosure: This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information Chippewas of Rama First Nation departments and organizations may collect, use, and secure your personal information. In addition, some Chippewas of Rama First Nation departments or organizations may provide further detailed statements related to their specific programs. Those statements supplement this Privacy Statement.

Collection

We will only collect personal information that is specifically authorized at law, or where the collection is necessary to provide you with a program or service. We only collect personal information directly from you, unless another manner of collection is authorized by law.

Notice

When a department or organization collects personal information in connection with providing a program or service, we provide you with a notice that explains the:


• legal authority for the collection
• principal purposes for which the information will be used
• contact information of a person who can answer your questions about the collection, use and disclosure of your information


A Notice may include more information than what is set out above.

Use


We will only use personal information for the purpose it has been collected, or for a consistent purpose, unless another use is specifically authorized at law.

Should you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this policy please email communications@ramafirstnation.ca and please include ‘Rama Online Privacy Policy’ in the subject line.

Skip to content